Gnomic Exploration Services

Privacy Policy

 Gnomic Exploration Services PL is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we are bound by the (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) which are set out in the Act.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether via our website, through direct meetings with our staff, or by e-mail, letter, or any other form of communication.

Our policy on collection and use of personal information is outlined below. If at any time we change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the website so that you are kept fully informed.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing and transfer of your personal data as set out in this policy. The information you provide will be held and processed for the purpose of the selection process for the position for which you have applied and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement for that position. During the selection process, your data may be transferred to the relevant Gnomic Exploration Services client for assessment for the position. When clients are in foreign countries, we will endeavour to ensure that your personal data is protected adequately wherever possible, even where such countries do not have similar protection laws.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so. Our policy is to retain your details on file for further positions in the future. You will be advised of this either by phone or in writing once the position has been filled and you can opt to have your personal data destroyed and removed from our database, by advising us in writing or by phone within 14 days of receiving the advice.

We will not collect any personal information from you revealing racial or ethic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. Exceptions to this include situations where you have given express consent to do so, use is authorised by law or the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Keeping our records accurate
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied to us, please contact us as set out below.

Security
We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Contacting us
If at any time you would like to contact us, you can do so by any of the following means:

E-mail
Attention: Privacy Officer
E-mail: gnomic@gnomic.com.au

Mail
Attention: Privacy Officer
Gnomic Exploration Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 651
TOWNSVILLE QLD 4810

Tel: 61 (0)7 4750 3940
Fax: 61 (0)7 4750 3950